Welsh Rarebit

Was reading Shaolin's blog and came across WELSH RAREBIT.

Remembered when i was a young ciku, back in 1990 in Regent Hotel. An englishman came and ordered for a welsh rarebit ( dunno the spelling back then ). Told the guests we do not serve RABBIT . He smiled and said, please ask your chef if they know how to prepare this dish. Went and confronted my FRENCH SOUS CHEF and he told me, tell the guests we dont serve RABBIT here. Explain to him and he didnt get it. Came the EXECUTIVE SOUS CHEF swiss guy and same story again.

I was tempted to just tell them to explain to the guest. Thank goodness my favourite chef - EXECUTVE CHEF came and i explained to him. He only said - tell the guest to wait while he prepares the dish.

Went and tell the guest, he will wait with a book . Went back to the kitchen and saw my chef toasting some bread ( white ) and i thought to myself WTF? Served the guest and called me after tasting the dish. Can you please introduce the CHEF to me which i did and thats all i remembered.

Anyway, here's the recipe from him and i modified it with the help of some website and cooking experience.

Picture from GOOGLE IMAGE






3 tablespoons unsalted butter
3 tablespoons flour
2/3 cup beer ( optional )
10 ounces cheddar cheese, grated ( some like extra sharp cheddar )by all means not the processed cheddar like KRAFT - dats shitty
1 teaspoon English mustard
1 teaspoon Worcestershire sauce
2-3 drops Tabasco sauce
4 pcs of white bread - toast on one side
6 slices bacon, cooked to crispy ( u can chopped it up ad add into the mixture if required)
1/2 teaspoon chopped parsley

Melt the butter in a saucepan over low heat, add the flour and whisk to make a roux.
Cook for 2 to 3 minutes.
Whisk in the beer and boil the mixture for 3 minutes while whisking.
Reduce heat to low, add the Cheddar cheese, mustard, Worcestershire, Tabasco sauce, and chopped parsley, and cook, stirring, until hot but not boiling

Spoon the mixture over the untoasted side of the bread. Brown under grill. Served with the crispy bacon.

Notice that there are various recipes around this dish but classic is still the best. Try the sauce over oyster, mussels and other shellfish. KInda delicious if you loves cheese.

Enjoy

:)

2 comments:

KY said...

dude, come here and cook for us can?

fooDcrazEE said...

Lolz, one fine day bro, one fine day. Might even ask SHAOLIN to join me for the cooking. Believe we can whip up a wicked home style western food ala BRIT/M'sian