Yong Tau Foo

Hello again......During me day off, when I was back in Klang, noticed in the wet market when I accompanied my mum, some real huge Ikan Parang( Not sure if its Wolf herring or Spanish Mackerel) I think its Wolf Hering.Wait a minute! What do we call "Kau Yee" in English? Its not Parang right? Believe it is Tenggiri or Spanish Mackerel. I'm losing my mind.


Wanted to buy some and then do my own fish paste. Mum told me, you don't have to do that..Just buy the paste. Wow ! That's convenient. Mum bought some for me when I was answering my call and she wont tell me how much it cost. Damn suah ku of me < country bumpkin)

I was uploading pictures to blogger and face some problem. Then the stupid printer got hacked up and we called the IT dept to fix them. Believe it or not....Those f*ckers actually reload the OS and now I lost all the picture . Thank goodness I have upload some or else.....I wont have this post. Sigh.....as Malaysian says - damn kau suey ..... ( damn bad luck)

Since I lost most pic, I can only show what I have cook. Cant show you guys the preparation pic.






















































































































All pic taken with the LUMIX. I lost my collection of the IXY3.2.

The fish paste, I mixed them with a lot of chopped Chinese Chives. No salt added as I do believe when they prepare the paste, brine was added. Just slice the bittergourd into rings, remove the seeds and dust with some flour. Scoop some paste into the cavity and ensure they sticks to the gourd. Set aside.

For the beancurd, just cut into halves - triangle and slit the middle. Stuffed the fish paste there. Be extra careful here as you don't want to break the fragile beancurd. For the tofu puff, just slit them up and stuff as much fish paste as you want into the cavity.

Deep fried the beancurd and bittergourd till cook. For the tofu puff, boil some water and chucked the puff into them and simmer for about 10 - 15 minute. The water can be a soup by itself. Trust me....I slurped them up....

Till then. Now I gtg search for more pic for my next post. Wish me luck !

Cheers !

12 comments:

babe_kl said...

hmmm yumyum... usually my mom dun add anything in the fish paste. never eaten any with chives in it too. must be very fragrant.

so when's the potluck picnic up the hill? hahaha

KampungboyCitygal said...

whoa looks good..healthy version of yong tofu..what my mum did is she adds in small chunks of salted fish..

Audrey Cooks said...

Hmmm Yong Tau Foo, a must have for lunch at least once every 14 days, especially the stuff bittergourd, can never resist.

slurp! said...

"Kau Yee" sounds like grouper ler.
the good thing about homemade yong tau foo is that there are always sooo much delicious fillings ... yum!

boo_licious said...

homemade yong tau foo is the best! Interesting idea to add chives.

fooDcrazEE said...

babe - this is the "KONG SAI" GuangZhi style

kgboy - that sounds good with salted fish...

audrey - evry fortnight? wow!

slurp - thats not grouper

boo - it is delish , that if you like the taste of chives...me ? i love it...hehehehehe

The Phosgene Kid said...

I have been having trouble with pictures on Blogger as well.

I've used shrimp paste to make my own curry paste (I still have tumeric stains on the spoon), but never fish paste - sounds like it might be pretty strong.

Any suggestions for Malaysian deserts?

J said...

hmm, yumm, homemade yong tau foo...what a treat!

fooDcrazEE said...

phosgene, what kind of dessert u fancy ?

j, thanx for dropping by. Cant beat ur culinary skill though...chuckle !

Cocka Doodle said...

"kau yee"= gum fish

The yong tau foo looks great. My wife uses yellow beans and the fish bones to make the soup.

Primrose said...

I love bitter gourd. I usually just eat the gourd and let my sister eat the fish paste. Haha! Then what's the point of eating yong tau foo right?

Godknows said...

wow wow wow, yum.